Privacy Policy

The Scout Association of Australia Queensland Branch Privacy Policy
Version 3, 17 March 2002

Introduction

The Scout Association of Australia, Queensland Branch (Scouts Queensland) has always respected the privacy of its members and customers and understands the importance you place on the protection of personal information in its care.

Our commitment to protecting your privacy is important to us. You can have full confidence that, when you deal with us, your personal information will not be used in any way that you did not intend it to be used, and that the data will be held securely.

This Privacy Policy complies with the National Privacy Principles embodied in the new Privacy Act,
which came into effect 21 December 2001. It explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also outlines your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations, as well as explaining how you can access the information we keep about members and how you can update your own database records.

This policy is binding on all staff and volunteer members as well as all formations of the organisation in Queensland (from the State level down to the local Scout Group and Section).

Primary purpose definition

Personal information is collected and retained on past and present adult members, as well as youth members and their parents/guardians, for the primary purpose of operating Scouts Queensland.

All information collected is directly applicable to the functions and activities of Scouting in Queensland, and to the health, well being and protection of its members.

This information is entered and stored in a centralised database located at Branch Headquarters. Data may also be retained in electronic or hardcopy format by any formation of the organisation to which the individual member belongs.

Collection of data

We will only collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and then only that information which we require to manage and promote our organisation.

When you apply for membership, the application form includes statements about privacy and requests for consent. Those privacy statements refer you to this policy where more detail is available on how any information about you may be used and disclosed in relation to your membership of Scouts Queensland.

When you apply for membership, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person in accordance with this policy.

Identifiers

When you apply to become a member of Scouts Queensland, or make application to attend one of our training courses, you are assigned a computer-generated number to uniquely identify you for the purposes of the organisation’s operations. This number has no relationship to any identifier assigned by any other agency.

Type of data collected

Generally, we only collect personal information about you and from you, unless it is not reasonable or practical for us to do so or with your consent. For example, Branch Headquarters may collect information about you from your local Scout Group to whom you have applied to be a member. We do not collect or store information about you from individuals or organisations not connected with Scouting.

Our membership application forms generally request information that identifies you, such as your full name and date of birth; and information that enables us to contact you such as address, phone and fax numbers, as well as email address. We may also ask for the name of your school or, if employed, your occupation, position and employer’s name and address. We also like to know your hobbies and interests and whether you have any other skills that may be of use to the organisation.

We also collect from internal sources and from members; information related to events and activities they attend, training courses, appointments and qualifications related to Scouting.

In the case of youth members we also need to know the names and contact details of your parents/guardians in case we have to contact them in an emergency, or to ensure they are informed about Scouting activities, policy issues or other important matters involving their children. We may also ask for their occupation/employer details as well as their skills/hobbies and sporting/leisure activities, as our organisation relies on volunteers providing their time and expertise in a variety of areas for the benefit of our youth program. We ask parents/guardians about their willingness to support their children’s activities and help out with their local Scout Group in whatever capacity they can.

Sensitive data

Scouting is a voluntary, non-political, non-formal education movement for young people, open to all without distinction of origin, race or creed whose aim is to encourage the physical, intellectual, social, spiritual and emotional development of young people.

We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information (for example health information or information about your racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record), unless it is necessary to satisfy the aims and principles of our organisation, or is for the care and protection of our members.

The following information, which may be considered to be of a sensitive nature, is collected but we do so in accordance with the National Privacy Principles:

  • Your place of birth, nationality and whether you are of a non-English speaking background is requested in order for us to identify any special needs of members from different cultures.
  • Your religion/denomination (if applicable) is requested so that we can provide for the needs of members from different religious backgrounds.
  • For adult leaders we request their marital status and their partner’s name for the purposes of inviting partners to Scout functions and activities and to incorporate them as much as possible in the ‘Scouting family’.
  • Information obtained by the Criminal History Check either from the Commission for Children and Young People and/or the Queensland Police Service on potential adult members is strictly confidential, is not held electronically in any form, and is securely stored.
  • We collect health and medical information, including Medicare and private health fund numbers, about youth members each time we seek parent/guardian permission for the young person to attend a Scouting activity, which provides the opportunity for more up to date data to be supplied. This data provides the organisation with relevant medical information that is essential to the duty of care that we owe the young people under our care.
  • Health and medical information is also sought from adult members attending major activities and events for use in medical situations.
Consent policy

When you join Scouts Queensland you agree that we may use your contact/personal details to send you information about our organisation and its activities and services that we feel may be of interest to you, and to contact you from time to time to obtain your feedback about our activities and services. You also agree to the collection of sensitive data for the purposes disclosed in this policy.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose that you would not reasonably expect us to use it for. Your information may be used to offer you other products, services and activities that will enhance our relationship with you. You may decide on joining, and at any other time by informing us in writing, that you do not wish to be contacted in this way. It is assumed that existing members have given consent unless they advise us otherwise.

Use and disclosure

By signing the membership application form you consent to us using your personal information in the following way:

  • To maintain a register of our membership
  • To respond to your request or help us process any request for our activities or services
  • To effectively administer all activities and services that we provide to you
  • To communicate with you about the activities and services that we may provide you
  • To inform you of relevant internal or external activities, events, promotions or special offers that may be of interest to you
  • To identify geo-demographic details of our membership for the purpose of building membership
  • To ensure the safety, health and well-being of all members while they participate in Scout activities
  • To carry out research, marketing or development of our products, activities and services including the surveying of members on their needs and attitudes
  • To provide contact information to enable communication between members of the Movement.
  • To assess the suitability of adult members to be in charge of our youth members
  • To provide personal details of potential adult Leaders to the Commission of Children and Young People and/or the Queensland Police Service for criminal record checks in accordance with the State Government Child Protection Act 2000 and our Policy and Procedures.
  • To direct membership enquiries to you if you are the Leader in charge of a formation
  • To direct enquiries to you regarding the use or hire of a Scout property if you have been appointed for that purpose (this may include listing your name and contact details on the Scout website)
  • To assess, process and investigate claims made under any insurance products we provide to you

If you have chosen to provide us with your email address, we may use that address to advise you of matters of Scouting interest as well as for communication, marketing, planning, new services or research purposes. Members have the right to opt out of these additional communications. There is also an opportunity to opt in by joining email subscription lists which will be promoted through emails and the website.

We may release information about you where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information, or where disclosure is required or authorised for law enforcement or regulatory purposes.

Scouts Queensland undertakes to give proper and responsible consideration to privacy issues associated with the introduction of new marketing methods or technology.

Data quality and integrity

We rely on the accuracy of the information that members or their formation provide us. We try to
ensure that all information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We conduct periodic internal checking procedures to ensure that as far as is practicable that the data held by us is accurate and current.
You should promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information.

Data access and correction

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 14 days.

There is no fee for requesting access to or updating your information.

Before giving you access to, or amending your records, either in person or over the phone, we may require you to prove your identity. We may ask you to verify your full name, membership number, date of birth and address.

From time to time, for the purposes of data correction, we may provide members or their formation with a computer printout of some or all-personal data that we hold on a member.

We also provide an ‘Individual Membership Details Change Form’ to allow members to advise us of amendments.

Scouts Queensland uses many forms other than the membership application form for various operational purposes. These forms often request personal details from members, which were previously collected from their original membership application. These provide us with further opportunities to ensure our data is accurate and current.

Any amendments to member’s records will be processed as soon as possible after such reports or forms are returned to Branch Headquarters.

Access to data by members of Scouts Queensland

Scouting is essentially an organisation that is run by and for its voluntary members. Communication between members is of primary importance for its successful operation. The provision of contact details to members to allow them to make contact with other members is very important.

The provision of some personal details about members to Leaders, whose role is to supervise and in some cases assess the performance of those members, is also essential.

For these reasons, Branch Headquarters and Area/Regional Office staff are authorised to provide limited personal information about a member to another member for bona fide purposes. As a general rule we do not disclose the member’s work details.

We also publish a contact list showing limited personal details for a select list of senior adult members. This list is provided to all those on the list for contact purposes.

Access to data by non members

Access to personal information by non-members, except custodial parents / guardians, is not permitted. Personally identifiable data is not provided to third parties or non-members.

Data security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information, which is held by us.

For example, your personal information in the form of original or copies of paper forms is stored in secured premises at Branch Headquarters or Area/Regional Offices. Authorised voluntary adult Leaders at local formations may also hold forms. These Leaders are accountable for the security and privacy of your data.

Branch Headquarters is the sole location of the data held in electronic databases. Area/Regional Office staff and other approved personnel have dial up access to those databases. Read-only and change access to information stored electronically is restricted to personnel whose role in the organisation requires access. All authorised personnel require logins and passwords for access. We require all staff and volunteers to maintain the confidentiality of customer and member information.

The database is backed-up on tape on a daily basis and the tapes moved off-site overnight.

Any visitor, for any purpose, to any part of our premises in which customer personal information is kept is required to be accompanied by a member of staff while on the premises.

Branch Headquarters uses secure methods to destroy or de-identify any personal information such as computer reports as soon as we no longer need the information for any purpose. However, current policy is that electronic information on the membership database on past members is not removed or archived.

Commercial use of data

There are occasions when external organisations or individuals wish to offer a product or service to members, which we consider would be beneficial, or of interest.

Subject to our approval of the organisation and the material to be sent to members, and a signed agreement between Scouts Queensland and the organisation regarding data confidentiality, Branch Headquarters may provide mailing data in a secure format to that organisation, or to a mailing house
on their behalf.

As with most organisations, Scouts Queensland relies on third party suppliers to conduct specialised activities such as bulk mail outs, data processing, printing etc. These agents act on behalf of Scouts Queensland and do not facilitate their own commercial agendas whilst processing your personal information. While your personal information may be provided to these agents to enable them to perform their agreed tasks, such information remains the property of Scouts Queensland at all times and the agent organisations involved are bound by specific confidentiality, non-disclosure agreements and data disposal protocols.

Scouts Queensland, its suppliers and partners also abide by the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code of Ethics in relation to all direct marketing and electronic marketing to members.

Website on-line services policy

Scouts Queensland does not collect any personal information about you via our Internet site except when you knowingly provide it.

It is possible for you to visit this website without telling us who you are.

If you have elected to be a registered user we may use your e-mail address to send you from time to time various promotional offers, Scout program information, special events or other marketing communications that may be of interest to you.

It is our policy to only email customers who give us permission to do so. If we send you an email for a commercial purpose, we will give you the option of not receiving further communications of this nature. You may also opt in to the email subscription service to receive emails about specific subjects and
activities.

Personal information obtained on the site will never be released to a third party without your consent. We will use any collected information to improve our service to users, and from time to time may contact registered users about new features and improvements to the website.

Scouts Queensland undertakes to take reasonable steps necessary to ensure that member information is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. In designing the Scouts Queensland website, we have incorporated security procedures and practices that we consider are consistent with Australian industry practice. We review our security procedures from time to time and update them when relevant.

We assume no responsibility for the information practices of third-party sites where a user is able to access their sites through ours. We encourage users to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

For statistical purposes we may collect non-personalised information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed and navigation patterns) through the use of ‘cookies’ and other tracking technology. In order to collect user statistics we may anonymously log information, and identify categories of users by items such as domains and browser types.

Scouts Queensland may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages, and via an email to registered users.

If you have any questions or feedback on our website privacy policies please send an email to: webmaster@qldhq.scouts.com.au

Your rights

You need not give us any of the personal information about you or any other person, which may be requested in our communications with you. However, without that information, we may not be able to process an application, fulfil your request to become a member or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

You are entitled to ask us for access to your personal information records at any time, or to choose to cancel or opt-out of any service or future mailing.

You may elect to advise us that your phone and fax numbers are to be marked as ‘silent’ in which case we will not release or publish them in any form.

Complaints resolution

Complaints will be resolved in accordance with the Scouts Queensland Dispute Resolution Procedure. This procedure is documented in the Queensland Branch Scouting Instructions Booklet. Complaints should be made in writing or by email.

Changes to our privacy policy

This information relates to our current privacy standards. We may vary our privacy standards from time to time. We will notify you of these changes by publishing them on our website – we will not separately notify you of these changes.

Back to top